applies when Texas Supreme Court transfers appeal from one COA to another for docket-equalization purposes
[…] orders at issue in appeals 14-18-00675-CV and 14-18-00680-CV (“the Contempt
Appeals”) as orders refusing to hold the father (appellee S.K.) in contempt and
holding appellant in contempt, respectively. Contempt orders are not appealable
but are reviewable by mandamus. In re Long, 984 S.W.2d 623, 625 (Tex.
1999) (per curiam); Norman v. Norman, 692 S.W.2d 655, 655 (Tex. 1985)
(per curiam). The motion asks us to (1) treat appellant’s pro se notices of
appeal in the Contempt Appeals as attempts to invoke our mandamus jurisdiction, and (2)
consolidate the Contempt Appeals and the First Appeal.1
Section
22.221 of the Texas Government Code establishes our mandamus jurisdiction. A
court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus against, as relevant here, “a
judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county
court in the court of appeals district[.]” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(b)(1).
We lack jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus against the trial judge in
this case because she is the judge of the 345th District Court of Travis
County, which lies outside our district. Id. § 22.201(d) (stating Travis