Texas Supreme Court Sham Affidavit Opinion (Tex. April 27, 2018) |
[…] I. Background
Albert Lujan purchased Texas Wholesale Flower Company in 2005. The newly purchased company included aging flower delivery trucks, so Lujan purchased five new CF600 trucks manufactured by Navistar, Inc. Lujan testified in his deposition that in June 2006 he incorporated the business as Texas Wholesale Flower Co., Inc. (the Corporation). Later that year, Lujan transferred assets of his business to the Corporation in exchange for 100% of the Corporation's stock, pursuant to section 351 of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 351. He was the sole shareholder and was "in control of the corporation." See id. (permitting tax-free exchange if "property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control . . . of the corporation"). He also testified that after forming the Corporation he filed corporate tax returns for the Corporation.
The document reflecting the section 351 transfer indicates that Lujan transferred the five CF600 trucks to the Corporation.