Texas Supreme Court Sham Affidavit Opinion (Tex. April 27, 2018) |
[…] Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 220 F.3d 380, 386 (5th Cir. 2000) (holding that the explanation for a contradictory summary judgment affidavit must be sufficient).
[7] Randall is actually a faithful application of the Texas view of conflicting summary judgment evidence. The summary judgment standard requires that courts (a) credit any evidence favorable to the nonmovant that a jury could; and (b) disregard any contrary evidence. See Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Tamez,206 S.W.3d 572, 582 (Tex. 2006).
[8] But, the Texas Penal Code is available to punish such perjury. Section 37.02(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a "person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement's meaning . . . he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a false statement previously made." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.02(a)(1).
[9] After the trial court struck Lujan's affidavit as a sham, Lujan himself filed the entire deposition transcript as an attachment to his motion for new trial in an effort to persuade the court that there were no conflicts in his testimony.