Thursday, June 21, 2018
[…] Thursday, June 21, 2018

Can a verification required for a motion be e-signed? .... /s/ _____________

Under section 132.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §132.001(a).