COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE
[…] COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE
FIRST DISTRICT OF TEXAS AT HOUSTON
REQUESTS RESPONSE OF THE OUT-OF-AREA PARTIES
Appellate case name: Robert Hardie Tibaut Bowman and Powers L. Bowman v. Molly
Bowman Stephens
Appellate case number: 01-17-00522-CV
Trial court case number: D-1-GN-13-000636
Trial court: 261st District Court of Travis County
pursuant to the Texas Supreme Court’s docket equalization order. Oral argument for transferred
cases is governed by Section 73.003 of the Texas Government Code, which provides in relevant
part:
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (e), the justices of the court of
appeals to which a case is transferred shall hear oral argument, after due notice to
the parties or their attorneys, at the place from which the case is originally
transferred.
(b) If requested by all parties or their attorneys, the oral argument in a transferred
case may be heard in the regular place of the court to which the case is transferred.
* * *
(e) At the discretion of its chief justice, a court to which a case is transferred may
hear oral argument through the use of teleconferencing technology as provided by
Section 22.302. The court and the parties or their attorneys may participate in oral
argument from any location through the use of teleconferencing technology. The
actual and necessary expenses of the court in hearing an oral argument through the
use of teleconferencing technology shall be paid by the state from funds
appropriated for the transfer of case, as specified in Subsection (d).
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 73.003.
Please advise this Court in writing, on or before May 18, 2018, whether you have an
objection to hearing oral argument at the First Court of Appeals in Houston. If either party objects,