Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] However, the Court’s opinion contains language regarding immunity that I consider
unnecessary to its analysis and which might be taken by some as endorsing or assuming the validity
of legislation that, at first blush, seems to conflict with our prior cases and with the Texas
Constitution. The Court states that “under a statute specifically applicable to charter schools,
including those listed in the [Charter Schools Act], an open-enrollment charter school is immune
from liability and suit as a school district.” Ante at __. The Court bases this statement on Education
Code section 12.1056(a) which provides that “[i]n matters related to operation of an open-enrollment
charter school, an open-enrollment charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit
to the same extent as a school district.” TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.1056(a).

Whether, under the Texas Constitution, the Legislature has authority to grant immunity is
not a question presented in this case. It is an important question, and one the Court has addressed
before.