Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] In its sole issue on appeal, Neighborhood Centers argues that the trial court erred in denying its plea to the jurisdiction on Walker's claim under the Whistleblower Protection Act. Walker argues in her sole issue on cross-appeal that the trial court erred in granting Neighborhood Centers' plea to the jurisdiction on her workers' compensation anti-retaliation claim.

We affirm.

[...]

A. Waiver of Immunity from Suit Under the Whistleblower Protection Act and Education Code

Neighborhood Centers argues that newly added section 12.1058(c) must be construed to preclude the treatment of charter schools like public schools for purposes of the Whistleblower Protection Act because that subsection states that a charter school "is not considered to be a political subdivision, local government, or local governmental entity unless the applicable statute specifically states that the statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school." It argues that the Whistleblower Protection Act does not specifically state that the Act applies to charter schools; therefore, Neighborhood Centers does not fall within the definition of a local governmental entity as defined by the Whistleblower Protection Act. We disagree.