Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] We disagree.

1. Waiver of Immunity Under the Whistleblower Protection Act

The Whistleblower Protection Act, in Government Code section 554.002, prohibits retaliation for reporting a violation of law:
A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a) (Vernon 2012). In section 554.001, the Whistleblower Protection Act defines "local governmental entity" as used in section 554.002 to mean "a political subdivision of the state, including a: (A) county; (B) municipality; (C) public school district; or (D) special-purpose district or authority." Id. § 554.001(2) (Vernon 2012).