Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. ch. 81-89 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). "[A] deputy constable must qualify in the manner provided for deputy sheriffs." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 86.011. Deputy sheriffs and deputy constables are empowered to preserve the peace within the county. See TEX. CRIM. PROC.CODE ANN. art. 2.13(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) ("It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer's jurisdiction[.]"); id. art. 2.17 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) ("Each sheriff shall be a conservator of the peace in his county[.]"); TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 86.021(c) ("A constable expressly authorized by statute to perform an act or service ... may perform the act or service anywhere in the county in which the constable's precinct is located."). The office of sheriff and constable each have the duty to execute all process and precepts directed to their office by legal authority. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 85.021(a); 86.021(a).