Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] Brazos County, 460 S.W.3d 137 (Tex. 2015). The issue in that case was the scope of a property-tax exemption for property owned by a "higher education facility authority." Id. at 138. The statute conferring the exemption stated: "Because the property owned by [the higher education facility] authority will be held for educational purposes only and will be devoted exclusively to the use and benefit of the students, faculty, and staff members of an accredited institution of higher education, it is exempt from taxation of every character." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 53.46. The county appraisal district argued that the property at issue was not exempt from taxation because it was not in fact "held for educational purposes only" or "devoted exclusively to the use and benefit of the students, faculty, and staff members of an accredited institution of higher education." Tex. Student Hous. Auth., 460 S.W.3d at 142. We rejected that argument, explaining:
The provision states a presumption (about how the property is held and used) then an unconditional proclamation (the property is tax-exempt).