Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] as two types of "authorized peace officer[s]"), art. 18B.001(1)(B), (C) (same), art. 42A.751(b) (referring separately to a "police officer" or "other officer with the power of arrest"); TEX. EDUC. CODE §§ 37.203(a)(6)(H) (referring separately to a "school district police officer" or a "peace officer whose primary duty consists of working in a public school"), 51.203(e) (requiring peace officer commissioned as a "campus peace officer" to be a "certified police officer"); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 660.209(a) (referring separately to "police officers and other peace officers"); TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 243.051(a)(1) (referring separately to a "constable" or a "police officer"); TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE §§ 141.008(a-2)(1) (referring to peace officers who "are not members of a police department covered by a collective bargaining agreement"), 306.040(c) (permitting authorized "special park police officer" to perform service "that may be performed by a sheriff, constable, or other peace officer"), 324.066(b) (referring separately to "police officer, constable, sheriff, or other law enforcement officer"), 362.001(2) (separately