Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] 440*440 The offices of sheriff and constable are both established and regulated by the Texas constitution and by statute. TEX. CONST. art. V, §§ 18, 23; TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. ch. 86 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Statutory provisions concerning sheriffs and constables are included under Subtitle B of the Texas Local Government Code titled "Commissioners Court and County Officers." See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. ch. 81-89 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). "[A] deputy constable must qualify in the manner provided for deputy sheriffs." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 86.011. Deputy sheriffs and deputy constables are empowered to preserve the peace within the county. See TEX. CRIM. PROC.CODE ANN. art. 2.13(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) ("It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer's jurisdiction[.]"); id. art. 2.17 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) ("Each sheriff shall be a conservator of the peace in his county[.]"); TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 86.021(c) ("A constable expressly authorized by statute to perform an act or service ... may perform the act or service anywhere in the county in