Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] The agreement in this case has been successfully negotiated; therefore, Chapter 174 does not apply. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 174.153; Mojica, 399 S.W.3d at 194. In its brief on appeal, the County also relies on Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code chapter 171, which is known as the Texas Arbitration Act. SeeTEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. Ch. 171 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) However, the Texas Arbitration Act does not apply to collective bargaining agreements. See id. § 171.002(a)(1) ("This chapter does not apply to ... a collective bargaining agreement between an employer and a labor union."); In re Paris Packaging, Inc., 136 S.W.3d 723, 727 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2004, no pet.). The County does not cite any additional statutory authority for vacating the arbitrator's award; therefore, we will judge the validity of the arbitrator's award under common law rules. See L.H. Lacy Co. v.