Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] The Act implements two express policies. First, it gives fire fighters and police officers "the right to organize for collective bargaining" as "a fair and practical method for determining compensation and other conditions of employment." Id. § 174.002(b). Second, despite granting this right, the Act stops short of allowing these employees to engage in strikes and other work stoppages,[5] instead providing "reasonable alternatives" like arbitration and judicial enforcement of the Act's requirements. Id. § 174.002(c), (d). The provision of alternatives to strikes is intended to protect the "health, safety, and welfare of the public" in light of "the essential and emergency nature of the public service performed by fire fighters and police officers." Id.

The term "police officer" is statutorily defined in the Act as "a paid employee who is sworn, certified, and full-time, and who regularly serves in a professional law enforcement capacity in the police department of a political subdivision." Id. § 174.003(3).