Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] The County does not cite any additional statutory authority for vacating the arbitrator's award; therefore, we will judge the validity of the arbitrator's award under common law rules. See L.H. Lacy Co. v. City of Lubbock, 559 S.W.2d 348, 351-52 (Tex.1977).

[4] Although not relevant to this appeal, we note other common law grounds include allegations that the arbitration award constitutes a manifest disregard of the law or gross mistake. See Humitech Dev. Corp. v. Perlman, 424 S.W.3d 782, 794 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2014, no pet.).

[5] Section 86.011(a) of the Local Government Code provides as follows:

An elected constable who desires to appoint a deputy must apply in writing to the commissioners court of the county and show that it is necessary to appoint a deputy in order to properly handle the business of the constable's office that originates in the constable's precinct. The application must state the name of the proposed deputy. The commissioners court shall approve and confirm the appointment of the deputy only if the commissioners court determines that the constable needs a deputy to handle the business originating in the precinct.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 86.011(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).