Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] By contrast, in this case, the Thirteenth Court of Appeals found "no meaningful distinction between deputy sheriffs and deputy constables with respect to the [Act's] definition of `police officers.'" 512 S.W.3d at 440.

A review of a spectrum of statutes governing the authority and duties of constables and other law-enforcement officers is helpful in considering whether deputy constables can be considered as serving in the "police department" of a county.[6] The Code of Criminal Procedure lists thirty-five categories of "peace officers." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 2.12. The members of three of those categories—sheriffs and their deputies, constables and their deputies, and municipal police officers—"hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code."[7] Id. art. 2.12(1)-(3). Peace officers have the duty to "use all lawful means" "to preserve the peace within the officer's jurisdiction." Id. art. 2.13(a). A constable's jurisdiction extends to "anywhere in the county in which the constable's precinct is located."