Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] To that end, Texas law generally precludes the State and its political subdivisions from entering into collective bargaining agreements with their employees regarding employment terms and conditions. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 617.002(a), (b) ("A contract entered into in violation of Subsection (a) is void."). However, the Collective Bargaining Act creates an exception applicable to fire fighters and police officers in political subdivisions that have adopted the Act via majority vote in an election. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE §§ 174.023, .051, .052. Upon such adoption, "fire fighters, police officers, or both are entitled to organize and bargain collectively with their public employer regarding compensation, hours, and other conditions of employment." Id. § 174.023. The County contends that a deputy constable does not meet the Act's definition of "police officer" and that the CBA therefore violates Government Code section 617.002.

A. Standing