Wednesday, October 10, 2018
[…] Contempt orders are not appealable but are reviewable by mandamus. In re Long, 984 S.W.2d 623, 625 (Tex. 1999) (per curiam); Norman v. Norman, 692 S.W.2d 655, 655 (Tex. 1985) (per curiam). The motion asks us to (1) treat appellant’s pro se notices of appeal in the Contempt Appeals as attempts to invoke our mandamus jurisdiction, and (2) consolidate the Contempt Appeals and the First Appeal.1

Section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code establishes our mandamus jurisdiction. A court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus against, as relevant here, “a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district[.]” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(b)(1). We lack jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus against the trial judge in this case because she is the judge of the 345th District Court of Travis County, which lies outside our district.