Saturday, June 30, 2018
[…] [60] Id. § 361.0961(a)(3); see Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Needham, 82 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tex. 2002) ("Statutory terms should be interpreted consistently in every part of an act.").
[61] The word "deposit" bears widely disparate meanings, but its aptest, most likely sense, for purposes of subsection (a)(3) is something that is in the nature of security or a pledge, as in a bottle deposit.
[62] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.421(9)(A) (providing that "[s]ource reduction" includes "redesigning a product or packaging so that less material is ultimately disposed of"); § 361.425(a)(1) (requiring certain state entities to establish programs for separation and collection of all recyclable materials generated by the entity, including "aseptic packaging"); § 361.955(f)(3) (as part of a manufacturer's recovery plan for recycling computer equipment, the