Saturday, June 30, 2018
[…] For what it's worth, "[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly . . . causes a dog to fight with another dog" or "attends as a spectator an exhibition of dog fighting." TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.10(a)(1), (6). The latter is a Class A misdemeanor, the former a state jail felony. Id. § 42.10(e).
[6] TEX. CONST. art. XI, § 5(a) ("[N]o . . . ordinance passed under [a city] charter shall contain any provision inconsistent with the Constitution of the State, or of the general laws enacted by the Legislature of this State.").
[7] TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.0961(a)(1). The full text of Section 361.0961(a) states: (a) A local government or other political subdivision may not adopt an ordinance, rule, or regulation to:
(1) prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized by state law;
(2) prohibit or restrict the processing of solid waste by a solid waste facility, except for a solid waste facility owned by the local government, permitted by the commission for that purpose in a manner not authorized by state law; or
(3) assess a fee or deposit on the sale or use of a container or package.
[8] LAREDO, TEX., CODE OF ORDINANCES §§ 33-504 to 33-505.
[9] No. 04-15-00610-CV, 2016 WL 4376627, at *8 (Tex. App.-San Antonio Aug. 17, 2016) (mem. op.) (2-1 decision).