Saturday, June 30, 2018
[…] [63] See id. § 361.138(b) (requiring retail sellers of batteries to charge a waste remediation fee with the sale of each battery); § 361.956(a) (prohibiting retailers from selling new computer equipment unless the products bear specific labeling); §§ 361.974-.975 (imposing labeling requirements as a precondition to manufacturer and retail sales of new television equipment).
[64] See id. § 361.181(c)(1) ("The term [`facility'] does not include any consumer product in consumer use or any vessel."); § 361.651(3)(B)(i) (excepting from the definition of "[s]olid waste facility" a "consumer product in consumer use"); § 361.701(7)(B)(i) (same).
[66] TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.0961(a)(1).
[67] TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 551.002.
[68] See generally id.
[69] Id. § 552.017.
[70] Id. § 552.045.