Saturday, June 30, 2018
[…] [58] The Ordinance exempts from the bag ban single-use bags that "contain prescription drugs or other medical necessities"; "[c]ontain bulk items, such as produce, nuts, grains, candy, or small hardware items"; "[c]ontain or wrap frozen foods, meat, or fish, whether or not prepackaged"; "[c]ontain or wrap flowers, potted plants or other items to prevent moisture damage to other purchases"; and "[c]ontain unwrapped prepared foods or bakery goods". LAREDO, TEX., CODE OF ORDINANCES § 33-507(2)-(4).
[59] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.0961(a)(1) ("A local government . . . may not adopt an ordinance . . . [that] prohibit[s] or restrict[s], for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized by state law").
[60] Id. § 361.0961(a)(3); see Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Needham, 82 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tex. 2002) ("Statutory terms should be interpreted consistently in every part of an act.").