Saturday, June 30, 2018
[…] Having expressly reserved the power to make such decisions, the ball is sequestered in the Legislature's court. I urge the Legislature to take direct ameliorative action or, as Section 361.0961(a)(1) contemplates, create a specific exception to preemption of local control. Standing idle in the face of an ongoing assault on our delicate ecosystem will not forestall a day of environmental reckoning—it will invite one.


[3] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.0961(a)(1) ("A local government or other political subdivision may not adopt an ordinance, rule, or regulation to prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized by state law.").
[5] TEX.CONST.art. II, § 1 (establishing three branches of state government and mandating separation of their powers); cf. Turner Broadcasting Sys., Inc. v.