Friday, August 31, 2018
[…] The state adopted Best's allegations, and it added an allegation that Harper engaged in misconduct by violating the Texas Open Meetings Act when he exchanged certain text messages with other board members. See TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 551.001-.146.
Harper filed a motion to dismiss the case under the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 27.001-.011. Harper argued that Best filed, and the state joined, the removal petition based on or in response to Harper's exercise of the right to petition and right of free speech. See id. § 27.003(a) (authorizing a motion to dismiss an action that "is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association"). Harper contended that the state could not establish a prima facie case for removal because he did not formally move to set the district's tax rate at zero, did not author or publish the blog, and did not violate the Open Meetings Act by exchanging text messages with other board members.