Friday, August 31, 2018
[…] See id. If the trial court does issue an order for citation, it must require the plaintiff to post security for the county officer's costs. See id. And if the trial court temporarily suspends the officer but later determines that the suspension was improper, the officer may recover damages and costs. See id. § 87.017(b). According to the state, these "specific" provisions govern the dismissal of a removal action, but the TCPA's "general" dismissal provisions do not. See, e.g., TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.026(b) (providing that when a general provision irreconcilably conflicts with a special or local provision, "the special or local provision prevails . . . unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail"). So in the state's view, we cannot apply the TCPA to a removal petition without intruding "into a field governed by a specific law adopted pursuant to a constitutional mandate."