Friday, August 31, 2018
[…] Id. § 87.019(a). Harper also points to our statement that "[e]xcept where otherwise provided by statute, the rules of practice governing other civil cases control" in a removal proceeding. Dishman, 359 S.W.2d at 458.
We agree with Harper. The TCPA's dismissal provisions complement, rather than contradict, the removal statute. The rule that a specific provision controls over a general provision applies only when the statutes at issue are ambiguous or irreconcilable. SeeTEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.026(a) ("If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both."); see also Tex. Lottery Comm'n v.