Friday, August 31, 2018
[…] to enforce banking laws by issuing an "enforcement order" that removes a state bank official or employee "from office or employment," and to "refer the matter to the attorney general for enforcement by injunction or any other available remedy"), 185.003(a), .0035(b), .008, .009(a-1)(2) (same for enforcement actions against state trust company subsidiary officers and employees); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 417.010(b)(2), (d) (authorizing state fire marshal to pursue "enforcement actions" including "canceling, revoking, or suspending a license or certificate of registration"); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 12.0145(a) (referring to an "enforcement action . . . in which any kind of sanction is imposed, including" the "revocation of a license or other form of permission to engage in an activity"), 142.0094(b)(1)(D) (referring to "an enforcement action" to include "a contested case hearing involving denial, suspension, or revocation of a license issued under this chapter"), 247.049 (same for action against assisted living facility), 241.053(b) (referring to an action to revoke a