Friday, August 31, 2018
[…] Accordingly, we must next ask whether the petition against Harper seeks to enforce a substantive legal prohibition against unlawful conduct. Under the removal statute, "[a]n officer may be removed for: (1) incompetency; (2) official misconduct; or (3) intoxication on or off duty caused by drinking an alcoholic beverage." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 87.013(a).
In his original petition, Best sought Harper's removal based on Best's allegation that Harper "exhibited incompetency by way of gross ignorance of his official duties and gross carelessness in the discharge of those duties." See id. § 87.011(2)(A)-(B) ("`Incompetency' means: (A) gross ignorance of official duties; (B) gross carelessness in the discharge of those duties[]. . . ."). Incompetency is a basis for removal under the removal statute, but it is not against the law. See id. § 87.013(a)(1). Similarly, while intoxication is also a basis for removal, and while the town drunk might make a lousy official, being the town drunk is not against the law.