Friday, August 31, 2018
[…] A court's TCPA-authorized power to dismiss an action based on the defendant's exercise of his free-speech and petition rights can surely do the same. Nothing in the constitution or in the removal statute precludes the legislature from granting such power; the question here is whether it did so in the TCPA.
We conclude that it did. The TCPA expressly applies to any "legal action," and—as we have explained—a removal petition is a legal action. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.001(6). Accordingly, the TCPA applies to a removal petition.

B. TCPA "enforcement action"

We now turn to whether a removal petition constitutes an "enforcement action" under the TCPA. See id. § 27.010(a) (stating that the TCPA "does not apply to an enforcement action that is brought in the name of this state . . . by . . . a county attorney"). If it does, Harper cannot invoke the TCPA's protections. See id. The state joined Best's petition, but that does not necessarily make this suit an enforcement action.