Friday, August 31, 2018
[…] An allegation premised on unlawful conduct rather than behavior undesirable in a public official can form the basis of an "enforcement action" for purposes of the TCPA. SeeTEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(a).
Best did not allege official misconduct against Harper, but the state did. After it joined Best's petition, the state added—as an "official misconduct" ground—the allegation that Harper violated the Open Meetings Act. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 551.143(a) ("A member . . . of a governmental body commits an offense if the member . . . knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter."). This allegation is sufficient to form the basis of an enforcement action. It involves reference to a specific statutory provision that contains a substantive prohibition against certain conduct, and the state alleges Harper violated that prohibition.