Friday, August 31, 2018
[…] V, § 24; TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 87.013. Because a removal petition seeks legal relief in the form of a statutory remedy, the pleading is a "legal action" under the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a).
Even so, the state argues, applying the TCPA's expedited-dismissal provisions to the removal statute "creates a conflict between the two statutory schemes" because the removal statute provides its own protections against meritless petitions. For example, the statute permits a trial court to refuse to issue an order for citation against the county officer. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 87.016(c). If the trial court refuses to issue an order for citation, "the petition shall be dismissed at the cost of the person filing the petition," and the plaintiff may not appeal. See id. If the trial court does issue an order for citation, it must require the plaintiff to post security for the county officer's costs. See id.