Friday, August 31, 2018
[…] The removal statute requires "the person filing the petition to post security for costs" and further directs that dismissal shall be "at the cost of the person filing the petition." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 87.016(c). The state joined Best's suit, but Best filed the initial petition, so the state argues that the removal statute does not provide a waiver of immunity. Similarly, the TCPA allows a court to award "sanctions against the party who brought the legal action." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.009(a)(2) (emphasis added). Because Harper initiated this action, the state also argues that the TCPA does not waive immunity. See also id. § 27.011(a) ("[The TCPA] does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions.").
Nor, says the state, do any of this Court's limitations to immunity's scope apply. Reata Construction Corp. v.