Sunday, March 15, 2015
[…] List of authorized interlocutory appeal at Tex. Civ.Prac & Rem. Code §51.014
See: Chapter 51 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 

AMENDMENT PERMITTING INTERLOCUTORY APPEAL IN ARBITRATION CASES 

In 2009, the Texas Legislature amended the Texas Arbitration Act to permit interlocutory appeals of orders denying motions to compel arbitration pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); see also CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 448 (Tex. 2011) (construing section 51.016). If a dispute is subject to the FAA, section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code authorizes interlocutory appeals "to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court . . . under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016. This authorization does not extend to motions that grant a motion to compel.

SHORTER DEADLINE FOR FILING OF NOTICE OF INTERLOCUTORY APPEAL