Tuesday, March 10, 2015
[…] Number of Appeals filed by Justice before and after transfers (FY 2014 Chart)
New Filings Per Justice including and excluding transfers  
STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR TRANSFER OF APPEALS AMONG THE COAs


Texas Government Code §73.001 



SAMPLE DOCKET EQUALIZATION ORDER 

http://www.txcourts.gov/media/824209/159022.pdf
Link to the full-length document 
  
 CASELAW SNIPPETS ON TRANSFER OF CASES 

The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Fourth District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket equalization powers. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2013) ("The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer."); Order Regarding Transfer of Cases From Courts of Appeals, Misc. Docket No. 14-9121, ¶ II (Tex. June 23, 2014).
--- 
The Supreme Court of Texas transferred this appeal from the Third Court of Appeals in Austin to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization authority. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (Vernon 2013) ("The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.").

IMPLICATIONS FOR APPLICATION OF COA-SPECIFIC CASELAW 

In transferred cases, the receiving court is supposed to follow the binding precedent from the appellate court from which the transferred case originated.