Friday, September 21, 2018
[…] Procedural and Factual Summary[2]

The Commission was created by the legislature under Article III, Section 24a of the Texas Constitution and is governed by Chapter 571 of the Government Code. Tex. Gov't Code § 571.021 ("This chapter applies to the Texas Ethics Commission created under Article III, Section 24a, of the Texas Constitution."); see Tex. Const. art. III, § 24a ("Texas Ethics Commission"); Tex. Gov't Code §§ 571.001-.177 ("Texas Ethics Commission").